Skip to content
DefDex
Federated Wireless logo

Supplier · United States

Federated Wireless

HQ Arlington, VirginiaFounded 201251-200 employeesUpdated

US shared-spectrum and private wireless company that helped enable the CBRS shared 3.5 GHz band.

Website

Federal Obligations by Year (All USAspending, as Reported at the Time)

Federated Wireless federal obligations by fiscal year
Fiscal yearDirect: contracts
FY2026 (partial)$2.8M
FY2025−$140K
FY2024$3.9M
FY2019$117K
FY2018$225K
FY2017$701K

Direct is the company's own reviewed UEIs. Reported by USAspending is subsidiaries as reported by USAspending: recipients that name this company as their parent, not yet reviewed ownership.

Directly matched recipients (up to 12)

UEIs matched to this organization, largest obligations first. Subsidiary recipients are not included in this list; their attributed obligations can appear in the company totals above.

Each action is credited by the ownership basis shown in its column. Reported-parent rows count for Federated Wireless only for the period a subsidiary reported Federated Wireless as its parent; reviewed links follow their reviewed dates. Net of de-obligations; these are obligations, not ceilings. They come from the whole USAspending baseline (every recipient size, contracts and assistance) and are a separate view from the curated contract totals on this page. FY2026 and later are partial, as on Markets.

Funding6 rounds · ~$201M

Equity raised
~$201M
Latest
$14.0MSeries D · May 2, 2022
Last valuation
$302MPost-money · Series D · May 2, 2022
Cumulative raised$187M
Feb 1, 2016May 2, 2022
Valuation over time$302M · May 2, 2022
Valuation over timeReported valuation rose from $82.0M (Feb 1, 2016) to $302M (May 2, 2022) across 3 valued rounds. 2 post-money, 1 without a stated pre/post basis.
Valuations by round
AnnouncedStageValuationBasis
Feb 1, 2016Series A$82.0MBasis not stated
Feb 21, 2022Series D$288MPost-money
May 2, 2022Series D$302MPost-money

Raised counts equity rounds; debt, secondary sales and grants are totaled separately. Amounts in other currencies are converted at the announcement month's average rate. A ~ marks an estimated or converted amount.

Programs1 program

Programs1

Capabilities2

Maturity and TRL describe this organization's work; the field-wide maturity is on each technology's page.

Supply Chain1 facility

Facilities1

Every facility is also listed below
  • Arlington headquarters
    Headquarters · Arlington, Virginia, United States
    Operating
    Confirmed

Sources15

Show all 15 sources and supporting evidence

Profile4

  1. 1

    Supports Organization · website

    “Shared Spectrum AI, CBRS SAS & 6 GHz AFC”
  2. 2

    PitchBook · Supports Organization · employee range, Organization · linkedin url, Organization · x url

    “employee_range: 51-200 (profile: 63)”
  3. 3

    Supports Organization · hq city

    “Location: Arlington, Virginia, United States”
  4. 4

    Supports Organization · founded year, Organization · hq region

    “Founded in 2012,Federated Wireless”

Technologies2

  1. 5

    Supports Organization technology

    “Environmental Sensing Capability (ESC) network fully integrated with our Spectrum Access System (SAS).”
  2. 6

    Fierce Network · Supports Organization, Organization technology

    “Federated Wireless recently led a demonstration for the U.S. Department of Defense (DoD) using Citizens Broadband Radio Services (CBRS) and millimeter wave spectrum”

Funding7

  1. 7

    Owler · Oct 6, 2026 · Supports Funding round, Funding round · amount

    “Series D, Series C, Series B”
  2. 8

    Allied Minds plc (RNS via Proactive Investors) · May 3, 2022 · Supports Funding round · amount, Funding round · post money valuation usd

    “closed on an additional $14 million in Series D funding”
  3. 9

    Allied Minds plc (RNS via ADVFN) · Feb 21, 2022 · Supports Funding round · amount, Funding round · post money valuation usd

    “has secured $58 million in Series D funding”
  4. 10

    U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission · Sep 17, 2019 · Supports Funding round · amount

    “Total Amount Sold $ 51,290,712 USD”
  5. 11

    WilmerHale · Sep 10, 2019 · Supports Funding round · amount

    “secured $51 million in Series C funding”
  6. 12

    U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission · May 14, 2018 · Supports Funding round · amount

    “Total Amount Sold $ 41,999,999 USD”
  7. 13

    Alliance News (LSE.co.uk) · Feb 1, 2016 · Supports Funding round · amount, Funding round · post money valuation usd

    “Federated Wireless raised USD22 million”

Supply chain2

  1. 14

    Supports Facility · street address

    “Federated Wireless, Inc. 2121 Crystal Dr Suite 700, Arlington, VA 22202”
  2. 15

    Supports Facility · coordinates

    “Census address-range match: 2121 CRYSTAL DR, ARLINGTON, VA, 22202; longitude -77.049304886553; latitude 38.854775760498.”

Each fact on this page is attached to the sources that support it. Archived copies are linked when we keep one.